What Non-Residents Need to Know (2024)
[…] What is an example of a non-resident? ›

A non-resident person is someone who is visiting a particular place but who does not live or stay there permanently. 100,000 non-resident workers would be sent back to their home villages.

Does a non-resident have to file a tax return? ›

You must file Form 1040-NR, U.S. Nonresident Alien Income Tax Return only if you have income that is subject to tax, such as wages, tips, scholarship and fellowship grants, dividends, etc. Refer to Foreign Students and Scholars for more information.

What is the legal definition of a non-resident? ›

According to 26 USC § 865(g)(1) “The term 'nonresident' means any person other than a United States resident.” A nonresident is any individual who does not primarily reside in one state or one country, but has an interest in it.

How to file taxes as a non-resident? ›